STATS PAGE

METROPOLITAN CROSS-COUNTRY LEAGUE STATISTICS


Metropolitan League - Top Ten Total Of Runners In Each Race Men & Women 
From 1966 To 2016
Updated To Include The 15 October 2016 Fixture At Claybury
During the Inaugural Season of 1966, the very first race Senior Men race on the 29th October at 
Hainault, Essex fielded 178 runners. The first field of 200 was on the 14th October 1972 at Cranford,
Middlesex, 300 runners came at Ruislip, Middlesex on the 9th October 1976. The Record field stands
at 472 runners at Claybury on the 15 October 2016.
The Under 15/17 Men's race also on the 29 October 1966 fielded 77 runners, the first field of 100
was on the 11 October 1975 was at Hainault, Essex. The record field stands at 127 runners at
Parliament Hill, London on the 29 October 1977.
From October 2007 Under 15 Boys and Under 17 Men were recorded separately, therefore the record 
field for the Under 15 Boys stands at 61 runners at Claybury on the 15 October 2016.
The Under 17 Men stands at 49 runners at Claybury on the 11 October 2008.
The Under 13 Boys Record Field is 103 runners and was at Parliament Hill on the 30 October 1976.
The Under 11 Boys races were introduced on the 11 October 2014, with the Record Field standing 
at 55 runners at Stevenage on the 8 November 2014.
The first Senior Women's race was on the 8 October 1994 at Wormwood Scrubs, West London 
and fielded 40 runners. The first field of 100 was on the 6 November 1999 at Horsenden Hill, Middlesex. 
The Record field stands at 218 runners which was at Stevenage on the 7 November 2015.
From October 2007 Under 15 Girls and Under 17 Women were recorded separately, therefore the record 
field for the Under 15 Girls stands at 44 runners at Claybury on the 10 October 2015. 
The Under 17 Women's stands at 26 at Stevenage on the 7 November 2015.
The Under 13 record field stands at 56 which was at Stevenage on the 7 November 2015
The Under 11 Girls races were introduced on the 11 October 2014, with the Record Field standing 
at 39 runners at Stevenage on the 8 November 2014.
Men's Races
Date Senior  Date Under 15/17 Date Under 17
15 October 2016 472 29 October 1977 127 11 October 2008 49
07 November 2015 447 08 October 1977 122 08 November 2014 48
05 December 2015 443 11 October 1975 121 07 November 2015 45
08 November 2014 442 30 October 1976 120 07 November 2015 45
10 October 2015 427 25 October 1975 109 19 October 2013 39
11 October 2014 417 09 October 1976 108 11 October 2014 38
21 December 2013 408 12 January 1979 107 09 November 2013 38
06 January 2016 406 26 October 1974 99 09 October 2010 36
09 November 2013 400 12 October 1974 98 13 November 2010 35
15 December 2012 392 27 October 1979 97 15 December 2015 33
Date Under 15 Date Under 13 Date Under 11
15 October 2016 61 30 October 1976 103 08 November 2014 55
10 October 2015 58 15 January 1976 98 15 October 2016 39
09 November 2013 50 13 January 1978 93 20 December 2014 36
07 November 2015 45 25 February 1977 92 11 October 2014 32
19 October 2013 45 16 December 1972 90 10 October 2015 31
05 December 2015 44 08 October 1977 88 07 November 2015 31
21 December 2013 44 09 October 1976 86 16 January 2016 28
08 February 2014 42 22 November 1980 85 07 February 2015 28
08 November 2014 39 29 October 1977 84 10 January 2015 26
11 January 2014 39 25 October 1975 83 05 December 2015 25
Women's Races
Date Senior  Date Under 17 Date Under 15
07 November 2015 218 07 November 2015 26 10 October 2015 44
10 October 2015 198 15 October 2016 24 08 November 2014 44
08 November 2014 188 19 October 2013 22 05 December 2015 42
11 October 2014 169 13 October 2007 21 15 October 2016 41
09 November 2013 165 08 November 2014 21 07 November 2015 41
10 January 2015 164 10 November 2007 20 11 October 2014 38
07 February 2015 162 08 November 2008 19 16 January 2016 35
20 December 2015 156 05 December 2015 18 10 October 2009 34
15 December 2012 156 08 November 2008 18 10 January 2015 32
08 November 2008 154 11 October 2014 18 19 October 2013 32
Date Under 13 Date Under 11    
07 November 2015 56 08 November 2014 39
15 October 2016 50 10 October 2015 32
08 February 2014 48 07 November 2015 29
09 November 2013 48 11 October 2014 29
19 October 2013 47 07 November 2015 27
21 December 2013 46 16 January 2016 21
08 November 2014 45 05 December 2015 21
11 January 2014 45 13 February 2016 18
16 January 2016 42 20 December 2015 17
07 February 2015 41 10 January 2015 16

Individual Winners All Age Groups Female 1994 To 2011

Senior Women Individual Wins 1994 to 2011    
NAME CLUB WINS YEAR
S. Abel Highgate Harriers 7 04,06,09,10
T. Toohy London Irish 7 97,98
M. Carville Hillingdon/TVH 4 95,98
A. Winkler Highgate Harriers 4 03,04
S.Burrows Highgate Harriers 3 94,95,97
L. Hall Herts Phoenix 3 04,05,06
K. Jenrick Highgate Harriers 3 01,02
V. Webster SBH 3 07,08
B. Penty Highgate Harriers 3 10,11
Senior Women Individual Wins On A Team Basis 1994 to 2011
CLUB WINS
Highgate Harriers 24
Woodford Green 12
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 11
London Irish 7
Hillingdon 5
Thames Valley Harriers 5
London Heathside 4
Veteran Women Individual Wins 2000 to 2011    
NAME CLUB WINS YEAR
L.Jackson NEB 10 02,03,05,08,09
J.King London Heathside 7 04,05,06,07
K.Jenrick Highgate Harriers 7 03,06,07
E.Evans Highgate Harriers 4 09,10,11
F.Kennedy ESM 2 00,01
Veteran Women Individual Wins On A Team Basis 2000 to 2011
CLUB WINS
Highgate Harriers 19
Woodford Green 10
London Heathside 8
Newham & Essex Beagles 3
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 3
Under 17 Women Individual Wins 2007 to 2011    
NAME CLUB WINS YEAR
L. Bird Herts Phoenix 3 10,11
G.Bell ESM/SBH 3 09,10,11
E.Bounds NEB 2 09
K.Brown SMR 2 07,08
A.Keane SBH 2 08,09
M.Reynolds ESM 2 07,08
Under 17 Women Individual Wins On A Team Basis 2007 to 2011
CLUB WINS
Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 4
St Mary's Richmond 4
Herts Phoenix 3
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 3
Newham & Essex Beagles 2
Under 15 Girls Individual Wins 1994 to 2011    
NAME CLUB WINS YEAR
G.Bell ESM 8 05,07,08
M.Powell Woodford Green 8 98,99,00
L.Snow Woodford Green 6 00,01,02
S.Miles Hillingdon 5 96,97
J.Nugent Verlea 4 95,96,98
M.Reynolds ESM 4 05,06
B.Wilson ESM 4 95,96
K.Foy NEB 3 02,03
J.Sparkes Woodford Green 3 02,03
Under 15 Girls Individual Wins On A Team Basis 1994 to 2011
CLUB WINS
Woodford Green 20
Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 18
Newham & Essex Beagles 8
Hillingdon 7
Herts Phoenix 7
Verlea 6
St Mary's Richmond 5
Under 13 Girls Individual Wins 2007 to 2011    
NAME CLUB WINS YEAR
R.Killip SMR 4 09,10
M.Gough Herts Phoenix 3 08,09
S.Tory TVH 2 07,08
Under 13 Girls Individual Wins On A Team Basis 2007 to 2011
CLUB WINS
St Mary's Richmond 6
Herts Phoenix 5
Enfield & Haringey 2
Thames Valley Harriers 2
Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 1
Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 1
Woodford Green 1


Individual Winners All Age Groups Male 1966 To 2010

Senior Men Individual Wins 1966 to 2011      
NAME CLUB WINS YEAR
J.Gentry NEB 18 89,90,91,92,93,94,95,96
A.Catton Ilford 8 76,77,78,79,80,81,82
D.Mitchinson NEB 8 01,02,03,04,06,07
K.Dumpleton Verlea 7 77,78,79,82,83
C.Addison Highgate H. 5 95,96,97
M.Barrett ESM 5 67,68,69
S.Sharp TVH 5 97,98,99
N.Hall Herts P. 6 07,09,10,11
H.Starkey SBH 4 70,73,74
M.Williams Highgate/SBH 4 84,87,88
Senior Men Individual Wins On A Team Basis 1966 to 2011    
CLUB WINS
ThamesValley Harriers 33
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 30
Newham & Essex Beagles 29
Ilford 17
Hillingdon Athletic 15
Highgate Harriers 14
Woodford Green 9
Verlea 8
North London 7
Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 6
Veteran Men Individual Wins 1973 to 2011      
NAME CLUB WINS YEAR
M.Barrett Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 31 73,74,75,76,77,78,81,82,83,85,86
T.Osborne Verlea 14 91,92,93,94,95,96,97
G.Harold Enfield 9 81,81,82,84,88
S.Sear Woodford Green 9 91,92,93,94,95,96
N.Mitchell London Heathside 8 02,03,04
A.Ross Verlea 7 89,90,91
S.Whelan London Frontrunners 7 05,06,07,08,10
H.Zietsman Serpentine 7 08,09,10,11
J.McNamara ThamesValley Harriers 6 79,80,83
S.Whelan London Frontrunners 6 05,06,07,08
P.Fagan London Irish 5 83,86,87,88
J.Quirke London Irish 5 95,96,97
Veteran Men Individual Wins On A Team Basis 1973 to 2011    
CLUB WINS
Verlea 37
Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 36
Woodford Green 20
London Irish 17
London Heathside 11
Serpentine 11
Thames Valley Harriers 10
Enfield 8
Ilford 7
London Frontrunners 7
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 6
Under 17 Men Individual Wins 1966 to 2011      
NAME CLUB WINS YEAR
J.Davies TVH 6 68,69,70,71
L.Bowron ESM 5 00,01,02
W.Byansi London Irish 5 90,91,92
A.Cornwall Woodford Green 5 06,07,08
S.Edwards Hillingdon 5 97,98
N.Hall Verlea 5 97,99,00
A.Adam ESM 4 92,93
D.Hoinville Highgate H. 4 80,81
R.Rose Hillingdon 4 75,76
G.Staines Verlea 4 79,80
S.Tompsett Hillingdon 4 93,94
Under 17 Men Individual Wins On A Team Basis 1966 to 2011    
CLUB WINS
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 37
Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 30
Woodford Green 28
Hillingdon 26
Thames Valley Harriers 22
Highgate Harriers 20
Verlea 16
Enfield 10
London Irish 6
Newham & Essex Beagles 4
Under 15 Boys Individual Wins 1982 to 2011      
From 1984 Under 15 Boys Were Not Identified In The Results,
And Were Re-Instated In 2007
NAME CLUB WINS YEAR
D.Wood Woodford Green 3 82,83
L.Blaikie Woodford Green 2 09
B.Goater St Mary's Richmond 2 08,09
P.Asgodom Enfield & Haringey 2 10
T.Grant Hillingdon 2 08
Under 15 Boys Individual Wins On A Team Basis 1982 to 2011    
CLUB WINS
Woodford Green 9
Enfield & Haringey 3
Hillingdon 3
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 3
St Mary's Richmond 3
Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 2
Herts Phoenix 2
Thames Valley Harriers 2
Under 13 Boys Individual Wins 1972 to 2011      
NAME CLUB WINS YEAR
G.Coppin Barking Abbey School 9 94,95,96
E.Kimani Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 8 78,79,80
R.Charles Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 6 06,07
A.Igi Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 6 99,00,01
T.Berhe Thames Valley Harriers 5 92,93,94
D.Bullock Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 5 87,88
C.Gallagher Thames Valley Harriers 5 77,78
A.Ali Newham & Essex Beagles 4 98,99
S.Hall Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 4 97,98
R.Killip St Mary's Richmond 4 09,10
D.Sweeney London Irish 4 74,75
Under 13 Boys Individual Wins On A Team Basis 1972 to 2011    
CLUB WINS
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 47
Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 33
Thames Valley Harriers 21
Hillingdon 15
Woodford Green 15
Herts Phoenix 11
St Mary's Richmond 10
Barking Abbey School 9
Newham & Essex Beagles 8